Jocassee Dam (Lake Jocassee)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Jocassee
Other Name: MAIN DAM
NID ID: SC00529
Longitude: -82.91833
Latitude: 34.96056
County: PICKENS
River: KEOWEE RIVER
State: SC
Owner Name: DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC
Owner Type: Public Utility
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Rockfill
Core: Core (Position)
Earth (Type)
Estimated (Certainty)
Foundation: RSZ
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1973
Dam Length: 1800 feet
Dam Height: 385 feet
Structural Height: 385 feet
Hydraulic Height: 385 feet
Maximum Storage: 1160298 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1160298 acre-feet
Surface Area: 7565 acres
Drainage Area: 147 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-04-11
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: MAIN DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:



Quick Links
Lake Jocassee News
Lake Jocassee Photos
Lake Jocassee Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Jocassee.USLakes.info
THE LAKE JOCASSEE WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal